Clubbz.com, the UK's largest Sports & Hobbies Website

We couldn't find a website that showed us the clubs and groups we were interested in visiting when looking for a new hobby... so we built one!


Watch this short video to find out what it's all about!

  1.                  
                     
    YORK PRIVATE CLUBS BOWLS LEAGUE TABLES 2014 As at 21st July  
                     
      SECTION TWO  
    TEAM P W D L F A PTS  
    Church Fenton 11 9 0 2 607 522 63  
    Dunnington B 11 5 0 6 538 561 42  
    Stewart 9 4 2 3 487 394 41  
    Copmanthorpe A 8 5 1 2 480 383 38  
    Rowntree A 8 3 1 4 401 379 35  
    Stamford Bridge A 8 4 1 3 403 373 32  
    Wigginton A 10 3 1 6 436 471 32  
    Strensall 9 1 0 8 372 551 13  
                     
      SECTION THREE  
    TEAM P W D L F A PTS  
    Selby C 8 5 2 1 387 332 46  
    Wigginton B 7 7 0 0 386 272 45  
    Church Fenton A 9 2+1C 2 4 330 349 34  
    Riccall 9 3 0 6 453 433 31  
    Copmanthorpe B 7 4 1 2 333 351 30  
    Tockwith A 8 2 1 5 345 363 25  
    Rowntree B 8 1 0 6+1C 241 375 11  
                     
  2.                
                Home  
        Ryedale Vets “A” Team          
                Date Wed 23rd July  
        V          
      Welham OSSIE ASHCROFT CUP         Time 2 pm  
           
    THE FOLLOWING HAVE BEEN SELECTED TO PLAY  
    RINK "A"              
    M.Ellis              
    C.Coates              
    M.Wadsworth              
    RINK "B"              
    D.Kilgour              
    M.Watson              
    C.Ellis              
    RINK "C"              
    B.Shipley              
    T.Baker              
    D.Imeson              
    RINK "D"              
    A.Imeson              
    W.Tomlinson              
    J.Freeman              
        RESERVES : J.Winterburn, D.Wadsworth          
    PLAYERS MEET:   CLUB 6.45pm          
        If unable to play, please notify Captain          
    CAPTAIN FOR THE MATCH : MICHAEL WADSWORTH 470264              
    DRESS CODE : GREY'S AND CLUB SHIRTS  
  3.             Home  
      York Men's Evening League (YABA)            
                Date Mon 28th July  
        V          
      West Park         Time 6.30PM  
      PLEASE NOTE EARLIER START TIME            
    THE FOLLOWING HAVE BEEN SELECTED TO PLAY  
    RINK "A"              
    J.Parsons              
    G.Davies              
    C.Ellis              
    D.Jervis              
    RINK "B"              
    B.Finch              
    F.Whur              
    J.Freeman              
    S.Ewing              
    RINK "C"              
    J.Graham              
    C.Twissell              
    T.Baker              
    M.Wadsworth              
    RINK "D"              
    B.Shipley              
    D.Hawkins              
    D.Moorhouse              
    B.Hutton              
        RESERVES : NONE          
    PLAYERS MEET:   CLUB 6.15PM          
        If unable to play, please notify Captain          
    CAPTAIN FOR THE MATCH : MICHAEL WADSWORTH 470264              
    PLEASE NOTE DRESS : GREY'S AND CLUB SHIRTS              
  4.                
                Away  
        BataGas Triples          
                Date Mon 28th July  
        V          
      Slingsby         Time 7 pm  
           
    THE FOLLOWING HAVE BEEN SELECTED TO PLAY  
    RINK "A"              
    D.Copperthwaite              
    M.Barlow              
    D.Imeson              
    RINK "B"              
    M.Ellis              
    K.Magson              
    B.Dobson              
    RINK "C"              
    C.Coates              
    A.Imeson              
    N.Davies              
    RINK "D"              
    H.Barlow              
    M.Grimes              
    M.Watson              
        RESERVES : NONE          
    PLAYERS MEET:   CLUB 6.45pm          
        If unable to play, please notify Captain          
    CAPTAIN FOR THE MATCH : NORMA DAVIES 765095              
    DRESS CODE : GREY'S AND CLUB SHIRTS  
    TRAVELLING CHARGE FOR PASSENGERS £ 3              
  5.                
                Away  
        Ryedale Vets “B” Team          
                Date Wed 30th July  
        V          
      Easingwold “B”         Time 2 pm  
    TEAM TO BE SELECTED SHORTLY      
  6.                
                Home  
        Ryedale Vets “A” Team          
                Date Wed 30th July  
        V          
      Kirkbymoorside “B”         Time 2 pm  
           
    THE FOLLOWING HAVE BEEN SELECTED TO PLAY  
    RINK "A"              
    D.Wadsworth              
    W.Tomlinson              
    M.Wadsworth              
    RINK "B"              
    M.Ellis              
    M.Watson              
    C.Ellis              
    RINK "C"              
    B.Shipley              
    N.Davies              
    D.Imeson              
    RINK "D"              
    A.Imeson              
    G.Davies              
    J.Freeman              
        RESERVES : D.Kilgour, C.Coates          
    PLAYERS MEET:   CLUB 6.45pm          
        If unable to play, please notify Captain          
    CAPTAIN FOR THE MATCH : MICHAEL WADSWORTH 470264              
    DRESS CODE : GREY'S AND CLUB SHIRTS  
  7.             Away  
      York Men's Evening League (YABA)            
                Date Wed 30th July  
        V          
      Harrogate         Time 6.45PM  
                   
    THE FOLLOWING HAVE BEEN SELECTED TO PLAY  
    RINK "A"              
    J.Parsons              
    G.Davies              
    J.Baxter              
    D.Jervis              
    RINK "B"              
    B.Finch              
    F.Whur              
    J.Freeman              
    S.Ewing              
    RINK "C"              
    J.Graham              
    C.Twissell              
    C.Ellis              
    M.Wadsworth              
    RINK "D"              
    B.Shipley              
    B.Dobson              
    D.Moorhouse              
    B.Hutton              
        RESERVES : R.Mills          
    PLAYERS MEET:   CAR PARK 5.30 PM          
        If unable to play, please notify Captain          
    CAPTAIN FOR THE MATCH : MICHAEL WADSWORTH 470264              
    PLEASE NOTE DRESS : GREY'S AND CLUB SHIRTS              
       
    TRAVELLING CHARGE FOR PASSENGERS £ 4              
  8.                
                Home  
        Huby Triples          
                Date Thurs 31st July  
        V          
      Hovingham         Time 7 pm  
           
    THE FOLLOWING HAVE BEEN SELECTED TO PLAY  
    RINK "A"              
    P.Dew              
    G.Davies              
    C.Ellis              
    RINK "B"              
    D.Copperthwaite              
    J.Graham              
    N.Davies              
    RINK "C"              
    M.Ellis              
    C.Coates              
    T.Baker              
    RINK "D"              
    S.Dew              
    C.Twissell              
    D.Moorhouse              
        RESERVES : M.Wadsworth, B.Finch          
    PLAYERS MEET:   CLUB 6.45pm          
        If unable to play, please notify Captain          
    CAPTAIN FOR THE MATCH : NORMA DAVIES 765095              
    DRESS CODE : GREY'S AND CLUB SHIRTS  
  9.                
                Home  
        Batagas Triples          
                Date Fri 1st Aug  
        V          
      Pickering         Time 6.45 pm  
    PLEASE NOTE EARLIER START TIME      
    THE FOLLOWING HAVE BEEN SELECTED TO PLAY  
    RINK "A"              
    J.Graham              
    C.Ellis              
    D,Imeson              
    RINK "B"              
    C.Coates              
    D.Hawkins              
    G.Stockton              
    RINK "C"              
    M.Ellis              
    D.Moorhouse              
    J.Stockton              
    RINK "D"              
    A.Imeson              
    N.Davies              
    B.Hutton              
        RESERVES : J.Parsons, B.Dobson, P.Fawcett          
    PLAYERS MEET:   CLUB 6.30pm          
        If unable to play, please notify Captain          
    CAPTAIN FOR THE MATCH : NORMA DAVIES 765095              
    DRESS CODE : GREY'S AND CLUB SHIRTS  
  10.             Away  
      Private Clubs “B” Team            
                Date Sat 2nd Aug  
        V          
      Tockwith         Time 2 pm  
                   
    THE FOLLOWING HAVE BEEN SELECTED TO PLAY  
    RINK "A"              
    R.Mills              
    S.Agg              
    D.Hawkins              
    RINK "B"              
    A.Donaldson              
    J.Graham              
    B.Hutton              
    RINK "C"              
    C.Agg              
    D.Kilgour              
    T.Baker              
        RESERVES : M.Barlow, H.Barlow, B.Finch          
    PLAYERS MEET:   CAR PARK 1.10PM          
        If unable to play, please notify Captain          
    CAPTAIN FOR THE MATCH : TONY BAKER 762084              
    PLEASE NOTE DRESS : GREY'S AND CLUB SHIRTS              
       
    TRAVELLING CHARGE FOR PASSENGERS £ 2              
  11.             Away  
      Private Clubs “B” Team            
                Date Sun 3rd Aug  
        V          
      Selby “C”         Time 2 pm  
                   
    THE FOLLOWING HAVE BEEN SELECTED TO PLAY  
    RINK "A"              
    A.Donaldson              
    M.Barlow              
    D.Moorhouse              
    RINK "B"              
    H.Barlow              
    J.Graham              
    B.Hutton              
    RINK "C"              
    B.Finch              
    D.Kilgour              
    T.Baker              
        RESERVES : S.Agg, C.Agg          
    PLAYERS MEET:   CAR PARK 1.10pm          
        If unable to play, please notify Captain          
    CAPTAIN FOR THE MATCH : DAVID MOORHOUSE 764623              
    PLEASE NOTE DRESS : GREY'S AND CLUB SHIRTS              
       
    TRAVELLING CHARGE FOR PASSENGERS £ 3              
  12.             Home  
      Private Clubs “A” Team            
                Date Sat 2nd Aug  
        V          
      Rowntree “A”         Time 2 pm  
                   
    THE FOLLOWING HAVE BEEN SELECTED TO PLAY  
    RINK "A"              
    M.Ellis              
    W.Tomlinson              
    C.Ellis              
    RINK "B"              
    M.Cooper              
    B.Dobson              
    G.Stockton              
    RINK "C"              
    J.Parsons              
    N.Davies              
    J.Stockton              
        RESERVES : C.Coates, B.Shipley, C.Twissell, M.Watson          
    PLAYERS MEET:   CLUB 1.45 PM          
        If unable to play, please notify Captain          
    CAPTAIN FOR THE MATCH : GARY STOCKTON 763892              
    PLEASE NOTE DRESS : GREY'S AND CLUB SHIRTS              
  13.             Home  
      Private Clubs “A” Team            
                Date Sun 3rd Aug  
        V          
      Church Fenton         Time 2 pm  
                   
    THE FOLLOWING HAVE BEEN SELECTED TO PLAY  
    RINK "A"              
    C.Twissell              
    M.Ellis              
    C.Ellis              
    RINK "B"              
    J.Parsons              
    C.Coates              
    G.Stockton              
    RINK "C"              
    B.Shipley              
    N.Davies              
    J.Stockton              
        RESERVES : M.Cooper, B.Dobson          
    PLAYERS MEET:   CLUB 1.45 PM          
        If unable to play, please notify Captain          
    CAPTAIN FOR THE MATCH : GARY STOCKTON 763892              
    PLEASE NOTE DRESS : GREY'S AND CLUB SHIRTS              
  14. Congratulations to Liam on passing his Sandan...

  15. WARE  57           CHESHUNT  35

    B Walker, T Riches, M Gray beat I Theobalds, A Moss, D Phillips 21 – 10

    T Merrion, N Walker, A Franklin beat P Campbell, A Clements, R Hills 25 – 10

    B Woollard, B Lidington, S Pyne lost to G Camp, I Alexander, J Minard 11 – 15

    WARE LADIES   17        CHESHUNT LADIES  15

    C Mason, C McClure, J Mustoe beat R Lyons, E Theobalds, J Clements 17 - 15 

  16. BUNTINGFORD     66               WARE  102

    D Menzies, H Brant, F Beale, B Bushkell lost to J Ballinger,  L Charlton, J Saville, V Goodey 8 – 32

    J Collins, N Bentley, S Keen, M Grimsdale beat T Merrion, B Thomson, B Yeamans, N Wareham 33 – 18

    A Wilson, G Thrower, J Stone, J Hicks lost to E Wright, R Kinchin, M Gray, J Daniels 13  - 26

    M Cooper, L Bullen, C Oates, L Purdy lost to R Wareham, D Dyson, B Stockwell, A Franklin 12 – 26

    BUNTINGFORD LADIES   28               WARE LADIES  40

    L James, C Hatley, M Smith, R Webber lost to J Franklin, S Daniels, S Wareham, D Stockwell 14 – 21

    J Wilson, K Thrower, J Bushell, V Moules lost to B Morrison, J Sims, S Frost, S Wright  14- 19

  17. from Saturday 2nd Aug, 2014 - Monday 4th Aug, 2014
    Same gala , different date
  18. Due to the unfortunate weather this past weekend, we have finally recieved word that the gala has been moved to the 3rd of August, so in two weeks time, Myself, and some of the team members will be attending to answer any questions you may have and we will allow you to try our personal weapons.

     

  19. We are currently in talks with an amazing potential kit sponsor. 

    We will keep you updated as we get news :-) 

    If you or any businesses would like to sponsor us get in touch :-) 

  20. We are proud to announce that from the 8/8/14 we will be training at our new venue.

    The Co-operative Academy of Stoke-on-Trent
    Westport Road
    Tunstall
    Stoke-on-Trent
    ST6 4LD

    Using The Venue Entrance. 

    Training sessions will be Fridays 8pm til 9pm 

    Hope to see you all soon

  21. The sun still shining on Wigginton.

    Wigginton "A" reached the final of the Ryedale Veterans' Sundella Cup after narrowly defeating Pickering away 64-61 shots with two winning rinks from Skips Tony Baker (19-15) and Bill Tomlinson (18-10).

    There was a second successive defeat for Colin Ellis "A" team in the York Veterans' League this time at home to Dunnington "B" (12-20) dropping them to fifth place in Division 1 whilst a Division 2 top of the table match away to Rowntree "A" resulted in a close match against Dave Imeson's "B" team with Rowntree's narrowly coming out winners (18-16). A second successive win for Michael Barlow's "D" team at home to Poppleton "A" (25-14) has lifted them out of the Division 4 relegation zone. Still without a win Guy Raines' "C" team are now destined for relegation to Division 5 after a home defeat to Osbaldwick "C" whilst David Moorhouse "E" team won away at Scarcroft "C" (22-11) maintaining their unbeaten record and leaders of Division 5.

    In the Ryedale Veterans' League, Wigginton "A" lost away to Slingsby (50-74) but came away with a respectable four points from the winning rinks of Skips Michael Wadsworth (15-13) and Dave Imeson (12-11) scoring seven shots on the last five ends whilst the "B" team whitewashed Welham at home (81-49) taking the maximum ten points from the winning rinks of Skips Jane Stockton (20-11), Bob Barrett (22-13), Gary Stockton (18-13) and David Moorhouse (21-12).

    A close fought match in the Huby Triples League against Terrington (54-58) produced five points each from the rinks of Skips Jane Stockton (13-12), Tony Baker (18-11) and a drawn rink from Colin Ellis 14 each which was followed by a comprehensive win away to Hutton-Le-Hole (76-48 ) taking eight points from three winning rinks of Skips Colin Ellis (36-3), Graham Carver (14-10) and Jane Stockton (17-16). Wigginton's good run in the BataGas Triples League ended with an away defeat to Swinton (48-67) taking only half a point from a drawn rink of Skip Brian Hutton.

    Both Wigginton's Private Clubs teams had home matches over the weekend with mixed results. The "A" team entertained Stewart losing 37-47 picking up only three points with a winning rink from Skip Norma Davies (12-11) and a drawn rink from Skip Bill Tomlinson (15 each). The "B" team remain unbeaten after an emphatic win against Copmanthorpe "B" (66-22) taking maximum eight points from all three winning rinks of Skips David Moorhouse (17-5), Tony Baker (25-7) and Brian Hutton (24-10).

     

  22. Our 2nd successive defeat, only by 6 shots, the closest anyone has come to upsetting Suttons 100% home record.      6 down at the interval, we then racked up 16 shots without reply off the next 2 ends.Unfortunately, Keith's rink failed to score after that, while Barry,s rink dropped a 4 and a 3, to kill off any chance we had of collecting the points. Bernard's rink kept us in it, running out 12 shot winners. It.s Newmarket B at home on Monday when we hope to get back to winning ways.

     

  23. Well we didn't get to train last thursday as the lock to the main hall couldn't be opened. Not sure if the combination had been changed or the lock was broken?

    Anyhow, I hope everything's been sorted for this monday's lesson!

    Carl

At Clubbz.com, our aim was simple! To provide a service allowing people to find and get involved with clubs in their local area and to allow the clubs access to a platform to promote their activity as part of a community.

Over 50,000 clubs and groups on we're still growing and are continually working to improve the service we provide to both the public using the activity finder and the sports & hobbies that make use of the free promotional tools. The details of clubs listed on the Sports and Hobbies search directory are added by the clubs themselves ensuring the details provided are as accurate as possible.

Adding a free listing to the Clubbz.com Sport and Hobby directory is straight forward and can be live and displaying to the public in just a few minutes. All listings have access to a private admin panel to manage the public profile and this allows quick and easy access to the features available to promote the activity. Post recent news, upcoming events or showcase the club visually with photos and videos. All of the features available on Clubbz.com are free to use so if you are involved in a club, theres really is no reason not to give it a try! After all, the club down the road are likely benefitting from membership enquiries already from Clubbz.com... So don't miss out!

Get listed now!
We cover over 200 different activities on our National Sports & Hobbies Search
Browse the Activity Directory